International Students & Scholars Program, U.Va.

International Students & Scholars Program

A Division of the International Studies Office

Scholarship
Community

Understanding your Legal Documents

Understanding your Legal Documents

Please review the information about your legal documents provided at this link:

https://issp.virginia.edu/understanding-your-legal-documents

30 Day Grace Period 

The J-1 status allows you to stay in the U.S. for 30 days after your program at UVa has ended.  Your program end date as listed on your DS-2019 form will be the last day of final exams for the term.  Once you leave the US after your program has ended you cannot return using your J-1 visa or DS-2019 form.  Many exchange students decide to stay after the term has ended to travel in the US.  If you plan to stay longer than the 30 day grace period the only option is to change your status to "tourist" or visitor visa status which can be done through travel and re-entry to the US or by applying for a change of status directly to the US government.