International Students & Scholars Program, U.Va.

International Students & Scholars Program

A Division of the International Studies Office

Scholarship
Community

Entering the U.S. in F-1 or J-1 Status

Visa Requirements

All F-1 and J-1 students (except Canadians) must have a valid appropriate F-1 or J-1 visa stamp in their passports before entering the U.S. 

When traveling to the U.S., you should present the following documents to the admitting U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer:

  • Your UVA Form I-20 or DS-2019
  • Your passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of admission
  • A valid F-1/J-1 visa in your passport
  • Copy of SEVIS fee receipt

 

Passport Stamping

The Immigration Officer will stamp your passport, usually on the page opposite your visa. The stamp should be marked "F-1" and "D/S" or "J-1" and "D/S."  "D/S" stands for "duration of status,"  and means you are permitted lawful presence in the U.S. as long as you are maintaining the conditions of your legal status. 

Make sure your passport is stamped appropriately as F or J before departing Immigration. If there is a question about your F-1 or J-1 status, have Immigration contact the ISO before you leave the port of entry.

 

New students

Using a valid F-1 or J-1 visa stamp and Form I-20 or DS-2019, you may enter the U.S. no earlier than 30 days prior to the start date indicated on your I-20 or DS-2019 (see section 5 of your I-20 or box 3 of your DS-2019).  (Canadians and Bermudians traveling without a visa stamp will be required to show the SEVIS fee payment receipt in addition to their I-20 or DS-2019).

 

Prohibitions for All F&J students

Do NOT enter the U.S. on B-1, B-2, Visa Waiver or a Trusted Traveler Program, as you will not be permitted to enroll under these statuses.

 

I94/Admission Verification

Verify your proper entry and obtain your admission number here.  Print out the verification for the ISO Document Check as well as for applications to government agencies, if needed.